DSKC Dubai Surfski & Kayak Club

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
DSKC Dubai Surfski & Kayak Club
E-mail Print PDF

So the last race of the season for DSKC kicked off on a warm flat afternoon in Dubai with the course selected as a triangular option taking the paddlers round the inside of the Burj Al Arab, out to our familiar TW28 buoy and then back to shore. Total race distance was around 14.5km and only one course option was offered.

A healthy turn out of around 20 paddlers lined up with a mix of ages and abilities. And I’m pleased to report that we had our first junior paddler for many years (Possibly ever with the exception of Ryan Campbell?) Stephen Knight on the start line.

The starts of these races are usually frantic for the first 1k before settling into a rhythm and people then finding their separate little groups to resume battle with old adversaries and today was no exception, from where I was sitting (The front seat of the double) the Nicholson/Mehew double got a blistering start and found themselves as the lead boat, hotly  pursued by Standly, Bitcon, Murray and the pack.

The lead 4 stayed together for the first 2-3 km before Bitcon turned the screw, the first casualty being the Nicholson/Mehew double, and then at around the 6km point Kenlea Murray was clearly starting to feel the strain and was separated from group.

This left the Westfield old boys to scrap it out between themselves for top honours, Bitcon taking it from Standly and with Murray flagging,  Miss Mehew getting stronger with every stroke it was the double pairing that took third spot leaving the rest of the DSKC squad to debate who gets the not so coveted “pink pantie” award.

Further down the field as well as the amazing performance of young Stephen Knight in completing a 14.5 km marathon paddle. It surely  won’t be long before he’s contesting the podium places I would venture.

We also had another solid paddle from the ever improving Tim Style, a first appearance from Benji the Hungarian chap for whom this was apparently his longest ever ski paddle.

It was also great to see Barbara and Rick out on the water and racing as competitively as ever.

Final results:

1. Doug Bitcon 1.13:17

2. John Standley 1.14:17

3. Andy and Becky 1.16:25

4. Mark Rogers 1.17:27

5. Kenlea Murray 1.18:21

6. Rob and Neal 1.18:55

7. Ben brough 1.20.17

8. Tim Style 1.26:15

9. Benji 1.27:35

10. Paul 1.28:41

11. Mariano 1.28:59

12. Chris Bartlett 1:31:25

13. Brian rowlings 1:31:29

14. Stephen knight 1:35:03 (junior)

15. Paul pimblett 1:36:15

16. Rich savill 1:37:33

17. Rick hatfield 1:48:21

18. Barbara hatfield 1:48:21

Thanks to everyone for turning up and making it a great fun event, quick shout to Dave Shennan and Harlequin Marquees for the sun shade.

Before I close we have a couple of dates for your diaries

Friday 26th  April – Mirfa Ski race (Prize money for top 4 Male and Female paddlers)

Saturday 27th April – Ski race at Nasimi beach

Friday (TBD May) – Runners got Sole (Paddlers v Runners handicap race + Breakfast at DOSC)

 
E-mail Print PDF

If you are a member of DSKC and would like to be added to the weekly squad trainning email then please drop us a note to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  

Squad trainning days are typically Monday and Wednesday at 05:30 and Friday 07:00 in Winter and earlier in summer to avoid the heat.

All welcome Smile

 
E-mail Print PDF

Everyone seemed to enjoy the conditions and the new course this week.

 

Great to score a little Downwind for the classic and right through the pack there were some interesting little battles developing but this year it's Col (Diesel) Cambell who took line honours and the coveted Classic title for 2013 but it really couldn't have been closer with just 6 seconds separating them and then John Standley coming in 3rd place after taking another look for Doug's head torch but then remounting quickly when he realised it was a false alarm.

 

In the hotly contested "OC" category Nicholson recaptured form last spotted in 1998 to put one over on Mark Rogers and take the title.

We are still searching for the 3rd place in this class but at the moment no one is owning up to meeting over 50 requirement.

 

You will notice that the short course results are a little sketchy and I could use some help from those who raced this distance as it's not real clear who finished where?

 

The after party and prize giving at Bidi Bondi past without too many incidents.......although there is talk of Col and a whole bucket of KFC but this is yet to be confirmed.

 

Many thanks to Bev the timekeeper for the results.

 

Name

Distance

Time (h:m:s)

Position 

%

Colin 

Cambell

15

1:16:49

1

100%

Doug

Bitcon

15

1:16:56

2

99.8%

John

Standley

15

1:17:56

3

98.6%

Kenlea

Murray

15

1:20:51

4

95.0%

David 

Beau

15

1:21:33

5

94.2%

Rob

Klok

15

1:22:12

6

93.5%

Andy

Nicholson

15

1:24:56

7

90.4%

Mark

Rogers

15

1:26:01

8

89.3%

Grant 

Hartley

15

1:26:09

9

89.2%

Ben 

Brough

15

1:26:48

10

88.5%

Patrick 

Flynn

15

1:28:42

11

86.6%

Bruce 

Mclaren

15

1:30:26

12

84.9%

Tim

Style

15

1:31:19

13

84.1%

Ben 

Richardson

15

1:43:09

14

74.5%

Sergei

Kokarev

15

1:50:16

15

69.7%

Brian

Rawlings

15

1:52:31

16

68.3%

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Distance

Time (h:m:s)

Position 

%

Richard

Savill

8

 

 

 

Paul

???

8

1:42:10

 

 

Mariano

Scandizzo

8

0:35:31

 

 

Richard

Nezza

8

1:08:47

 

 

 
Last Updated on Tuesday, 16 April 2013 12:50
 

Weather


Fenn Epic DPS Thule